Region:AustraliaAustraliaAUS
Menu
backBack

Privacy Policy

Go Backback

1. Background

Jumbo Interactive Limited (“Jumbo”) is committed to the protection of the Personal Information of individuals and is bound by the APPs under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy provides an overview of how Jumbo collects, stores, and uses Personal Information. This Policy also details how you can access and update your Personal Information or make a complaint.

This Policy applies to all of the companies that form part of Jumbo Interactive.

2. Definitions

AML/CTF Act means the Anti Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);

APP’s means the Australian Privacy Principles;

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined;

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

Website means our website (jumbointeractive.com) or the websites we operate on behalf of our clients from time to time;

3. What Personal Information do we collect

The Personal Information that Jumbo collects about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Financial institution account details
  • Credit card details
  • Signature
  • Information on identity verification documents which we require for account registration
  • Usernames and passwords for your account

4. Why and how Jumbo collects Personal Information

Personal Information essentially collected through the OzLotteries.com website for the primary purpose of administering the lottery-based gaming activities, ensuring that players who win prizes receive their winnings, and improving service levels to customers. Personal information is also collected should you register interest for a career at Jumbo.

Personal Information is collected from you in the following ways:

  • Through our OzLotteries.com website and communications between you and us by correspondence (such as email, fax, letter, phone);
  • Our transaction records relating to the purchase of lottery products and services; and
  • Third parties such as our affiliates, our suppliers, including lottery-based game suppliers, or your representatives.
  • Through registering interest via the “Careers” page

What are 'cookies'?

  • Our website uses ‘cookies’.
  • 'cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.
  • 'cookies' enable our system to recognise your browser and maintain your purchasing details in your shopping basket.
  • By disabling 'cookies', you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by OzLotteries.com.
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive 'cookies', you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when 'cookies' are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for 'cookies' in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your 'cookies' enabled; otherwise you will not be able to purchase lottery entries with us.
  • Our 'cookies' don't send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.

5. Personal Information Security

Jumbo is committed to the protection of your Personal Information from unauthorized access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold about you.

Jumbo makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your Personal Information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with the APPs.

Personal Information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with the legislation and APPs.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be used to:

  • Verify your name, age, address and identity;
  • Provide you with lottery-based gaming products and services;
  • Record and register your lottery purchases and other transactions with us and manage your account with us;
  • Notify you of, and provide you with, any lottery winnings;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • Communicate new products and services to you, by Jumbo and/or its lottery-based game suppliers for marketing purposes, including, the opportunity to take up special promotions and offers. You have an 'opt-out' option to this communication by following the one-click unsubscribe link available at the bottom of every promotional message. We only send periodical communications to individuals who have 'opted in' to receive these. We do not 'spam' our customers in any manner;
  • Consider you for employment
  • Address any query, feedback or complaints you may have; and
  • Contact you for any other reason.

Jumbo may disclose your information to:

  • Our lottery-based game suppliers, their auditors, and/or their regulators;
  • Your authorised representative (e.g. legal advisers) but only upon receipt of your written authorisation;
  • Unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of lottery-based gaming and marketing products and services and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions; Professional advisers including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; and
  • Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.
  • You also consent to Jumbo providing your Personal Information to a third party located outside Australia. You also consent to any such third party storing your Personal Information. Any such third party will not be permitted to re-sell, use or share the data provided, without Jumbo’s permission.

7. Important Notice: cross-border disclosures

By providing your Personal Information to Jumbo, you consent to disclosures to overseas recipients.

Where we do provide your Personal Information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that Jumbo will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by the overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy law.

8. Access to Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to seek access to the Personal Information held by Jumbo about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should either correct/update the information through the OzLotteries.com website by logging into My Account using your username and password, or contact us.

All requests to access Personal Information must be made in writing or by email and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. It is Jumbo’s policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time after the request is received. Jumbo will not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified. We will notify you prior to undertaking work where costs are to be charged.

explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

9. Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a complaint regarding Jumbo's management of your Personal Information or wish to correct information held by us or require further information, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Jumbo reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our OzLotteries.com website, or other agreed communications channels.

11. Contact Details

Jumbo Interactive Ltd
Postal address: PO Box 824,Toowong Qld 4066, Australia
E: privacy@jumbointeractive.com
P: +61 7 3831 3705

Don't let your growth be restricted by the tools you use.